Sign up for the Texas Sports Nation Daily Playbook for exclusive sports coverage delivered right to your inbox.

You agree to our Terms of Use. Your information will be used as described in our Privacy Notice

The Associated Press high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses and records:

Class 6A
1. Allen (24) (2-0) 2. Lake Travis (1) (1-0)
3. Galena Park North Shore (2-0)
4. Converse Judson (2-0)
5. Cypress Fairbanks (2-0)
6. Longview (2-0)
7. Duncanville (2-0)
8. Southlake Carroll (2-0)
9. Katy (1-1)
10. Austin Westlake (1-1)

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 26. 12, Euless Trinity 19. 13, DeSoto 11. 13, Klein Collins 11. 15, Cedar Hill 4. 16, Cypress Ranch 3. 17, Temple 2. 18, Humble Atascocita 1

FRIDAY NIGHT HIGHLIGHTS: Bouncing back in Week 2

Class 5A
1. Aledo (22) (2-0) 2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (2-0)
3. Denton Ryan (2-0)
4. Frisco Lone Star (2-0)
5. Lufkin (1-1)
6. College Station (1-0)
7. Fort Bend Marshall (2-0)
8. A&M Consolidated (2-0)
9. Manvel (1-1)
10. Angleton (1-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, Crosby 33. 11, Mansfield Legacy 33. 13, Hutto 24. 14, Richmond Foster 2. 15, Marshall 1. 15, Lubbock Cooper 1

Class 4A
1. Carthage (17) (2-0)
2. Argyle (8) (2-0)
3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-0)
4. Waco La Vega (1-1)
5. Gilmer (2-0)
6. Stephenville (1-1)
7. Midlothian Heritage (2-0)
8. West Orange-Stark (2-0)
9. Melissa (2-0)
10. Liberty Hill (1-1)

Others receiving votes: 11, Cuero 37. 12, Giddings 12. 13, Kennedale 8. 14, Lubbock Estacado 7. 15, Glen Rose 4. 15, WF Hirschi 4. 17, Lorena 2. 17, Van 2. 19, Liberty 1

Class 3A
1. Newton (21) (2-0)
2. Brock (3) (2-0)
3. Canadian (2-0)
4. Goliad (1) (2-0)
5. Gunter (2-0)
6. Lexington (2-0)
7. Childress (2-0)
8. Rockdale (1-1)
9. New London West Rusk (2-0)
10. Yoakum (1-1)

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 17. 12, Franklin 11. 13, Atlanta 8. 13, Waskom 8. 15, Shallowater 7. 15, Big Sandy Harmony 7. 15, Cisco 7. 18, Malakoff 5. 18, Cameron Yoe 5. 20, Jefferson 4. 21, Mount Vernon 3. 21, Holliday 3. 21, East Bernard 3. 21, Whitesboro 3. 21, Woodville 3. 26, George West 2. 27, Gladewater 1. 27, Buffalo 1. 27, Blanco 1.

Class 2A
1. Mart (16) (2-0)
2. Mason (4) (2-0)
3. Shiner (2) (2-0)
4. Wellington (1) (2-0)
5. Muenster (2-0)
6. Refugio (1) (1-1)
7. De Leon (2-0)
8. San Augustine (1-0)
9. Burton (1-1)
10. New Deal (1) (2-0)

Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 13. 12, Price Carlisle 9. 13, Valley View 6. 14, Stamford 5. 15, Stratford 4. 16, Tenaha 3. 16, Panhandle 3. 18, Thorndale 2. 19, Stinnett West Texas 1.

Source Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *